How much does a Cybercab actually make?
How much does a Cybercab make?
Nobody knows yet. No privately owned Cybercab has completed a paid ride, so there is no owner earnings history. Public estimates of gross ride revenue cluster around $70 to $150 a day at typical utilisation and $200 to $400 at high utilisation. Net income depends on the network’s share, depot or self-managed operating costs, insurance, financing and downtime; every figure below is a projection.
Here’s the answer nobody selling you something wants to lead with: nobody knows yet. Cybercabs aren’t shipping in volume, no individual owner has twelve months of audited statements, and every earnings number you’ve seen (including every number in this post) is a projection. Anyone quoting Cybercab income to the dollar is quoting a model, not a bank account.
What we can do is build the P&L the way an operator would: conservative revenue on top, every cost line underneath (including the ones the hype threads skip) and a breakeven calculation that remembers you had to buy the car. That’s this post.
Start with revenue, and hold it loosely
A robotaxi earns per paid ride. So the whole revenue side reduces to two assumptions: paid rides per day and average fare per ride. In a dense short-ride market like Orlando (theme parks, the airport, 120,000+ hotel rooms) fares skew short and frequent. We’ll assume an average of $10–12 per ride to the owner after the network’s share, and we’ll flag the honest caveat: Tesla has not published final owner revenue splits, so even that assumption is provisional.
Rides per day is where projections go to die. A car cannot earn 24/7: charging, cleaning, inspections, and the dead midday hours take a real bite. Our fleet-ownership primer covers why 4–6 hours of every 24 go to non-revenue activity even in a well-run operation. So instead of one rosy number, we’ll model three duty cycles: light (10 rides/day), medium (18), and heavy (26).
The cost lines people forget
Every one of these comes out before you see a dollar:
- Network share. Tesla’s cut of the fare for running the ride-hailing network. Unpublished; we’ve baked it into the per-ride figure above rather than pretending to know it.
- Platform / depot fee. If a depot handles your operations, it takes a percentage of gross ride revenue. DockDuty’s, on the Priority schedule, is 15% for 1–4 cabs, 14% for 5–6, 13% at 7+ (the founding schedule, closed September 5, 2026, ran 15% / 15% / 13% / 11%). What that buys is set out in what DockDuty’s retainer covers, and what stays yours.
- Depot retainer or self-managed ops. At a Cybercab depot: a flat monthly per stall ($550/mo on DockDuty’s Priority schedule for 1–2 cabs, sliding to $475 at 7+, per the current Priority rate card; the sold-out founding tier ran $450 to $350) covering parking, charging electricity, cleaning, dispatch coordination, and 24-hour incident response. Going it alone: finding DC charging yourself (the cars seen so far cannot charge on a home Wall Connector), your electricity, your cleaning supplies, and your evenings.
- Charging. Fleet mileage makes electricity a real line. Off-peak depot-rate charging might run a few cents per mile; leaning on public fast-charging can triple it. At DockDuty this rides inside the retainer; owner-operators should model it separately.
- Cleaning. Riders rate cars they don’t drive, and dirty cars get fewer dispatches. Daily quick-cleans are the floor, not the ceiling.
- Insurance. Commercial AV coverage, not personal auto. Carriers are still pricing this market, so treat any figure as a placeholder. We use $400/month, the bottom of the $400–800 planning band (insurance: the $400 to $800 planning band, explained), so stress-test the top before you commit and suggest getting real quotes early. Whatever the number, the policy has to be in force before the car takes a single ride.
- Financing. A ~$30,000 Cybercab with 10% down at 7.5% over 60 months costs about $540/month. Cash buyers skip the payment but not the capital cost.
- Maintenance & tire reserve. EVs are cheap to maintain, not free. Tires wear with miles; a fleet car does a lot of miles. We reserve $60–$150/month depending on duty cycle; see the maintenance and tire reserve, itemised.
- Downtime. Not an invoice, a revenue subtraction. It’s already inside our rides-per-day numbers, which is exactly where most projections quietly leave it out.
A worked monthly P&L, three duty cycles
One financed Cybercab at a depot, single-cab Priority pricing (15% fee, $550 retainer, the schedule a new owner actually pays), $10 average owner fare, 30 days. Illustrative projection, not a promise:
| Monthly line | Light (10/day) | Medium (18/day) | Heavy (26/day) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross ride revenue | $3,000 | $5,400 | $7,800 |
| Platform fee (15%) | −$450 | −$810 | −$1,170 |
| Depot retainer (Priority, 1–2 cabs) | −$550 | −$550 | −$550 |
| Insurance (est.) | −$400 | −$400 | −$400 |
| Financing | −$540 | −$540 | −$540 |
| Maintenance reserve | −$60 | −$100 | −$150 |
| Projected net to owner (illustrative projection) | $1,000 | $3,000 | $4,990 |
Historical footnote. Until September 5, 2026 this table used the founding schedule ($450 retainer, same 15% fee), which put the net at $1,100 / $3,100 / $5,090 (illustrative projection). That class sold out and closed; no reader can get those rates now, so the table above runs on the Priority schedule from the rate card.
Breakeven, including the car
Now the question behind the question: when does the whole thing pay for itself? Take a cash purchase, roughly $31,000 all-in (a ~$30,000 vehicle with taxes and delivery, plus a $1,000 depot onboarding fee). Cash buyers drop the financing line, so projected monthly nets rise to about $1,540 / $3,540 / $5,530 across the three cycles. Divide it out:
- Light: ~20 months to recover the capital.
- Medium: ~9 months.
- Heavy: ~6 months.
Those figures assume the car earns from month one at full projection: no delivery slip, no slow ramp as the network builds demand, no month where the fare math softens. Real life includes all three, so a sober plan pads each number: call it two years, one year, and eight or nine months respectively, and be pleasantly surprised. If breakeven at two years breaks your plan, this isn’t your asset class yet.
What moves the answer most
Three variables do almost all the work in this model, in order:
- Utilization. Going from 10 to 18 paid rides a day nearly triples projected net. Nothing else in the P&L comes close. This is why depot operations (fast charging turnarounds, quick resets, cars staged back onto the network instead of idling) matter more than any fee negotiation.
- The fee stack. Network share plus platform fee compounds on every ride, forever. Two points of fee difference, the Priority spread between one cab and seven, is about $108/month per car on the medium cycle; the four-point founding spread was $216.
- Charging cost. Cheap, scheduled, off-peak charging versus ad-hoc public fast-charging can swing hundreds of dollars a month at fleet mileage. It’s the least glamorous line and one of the most controllable.
The fleet-size effect
Volume changes the arithmetic. At DockDuty, a 7-cab fleet on the Priority schedule pays a 13% platform fee instead of 15% and a $475 retainer instead of $550. Re-run the medium cycle at those rates and projected net (illustrative projection) rises from $3,000 to roughly $3,180 per cab per month: about $180 more per car, or around $1,280/month across seven cabs, from pricing tiers alone. (On the closed founding schedule, 11% and $350, the same exercise ran from $3,100 to roughly $3,420.) The operational math improves too: cleaning, charging, and incident response cost an operator less per car at ten cars than at one, which is the whole reason depots can exist. The single-cab owner isn’t locked out (the model runs fine at one car) but the economics reward scale, and owners who intend to grow should price their plans at the tier they’re growing toward.
The honest risk section
A projection without a risk paragraph is an advertisement. Here’s ours:
- Timing risk. Cybercab volume production has already moved right once and could again. Every month between your deposit to Tesla and your first paid ride is a month of capital earning nothing.
- Regulatory risk. Florida’s AV law (FS §316.85) is the most permissive in the country, which is why Orlando is our lead market: but rules on insurance minimums, operating zones, and data can still shift under an operating fleet.
- Competition among owners. The uncomfortable one. If robotaxi economics are good, more owners add cars, supply rises, and per-ride fares compress. Your competitor isn’t Uber. It’s the next thousand Cybercab owners. Early positioning in high-demand markets matters precisely because of this.
- Platform dependence. Tesla sets the network’s terms: the revenue split, the dispatch rules, the service area. Owners are building on ground they don’t own. Diversification across networks, when it becomes possible, will matter.
- Insurance uncertainty. Until commercial AV policies are widely quoted, that $400/month line could land anywhere in the $400–800 band (at the top, subtract another $400/month from every column above) and it hits every duty cycle equally.
None of this is a reason to stay out. It’s a reason to underwrite like an operator instead of a fan: conservative column, padded breakeven, risks priced in.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Cybercab make per month?
Nobody has measured it; every figure is a projection. On the worked P&L above, the illustrative projection for one financed Cybercab at a depot on the Priority schedule is a net of about $1,000 a month at 10 rides a day, $3,000 at 18 and $4,990 at 26, after the platform fee, the $550 retainer, $400 insurance, $540 financing and a maintenance reserve. Tesla’s network share is unpublished and is baked into the $10 owner fare.
What is the breakeven on a Cybercab?
For a cash purchase of about $31,000 all-in, the model above recovers the capital in roughly 20 months on the light cycle, 9 on medium and 6 on heavy, assuming full projected earnings from month one. A sober plan pads those to about two years, one year, and eight or nine months. It is a projection, not a promise.
Your assumptions, not ours. Change any input above in the earnings calculator, then poke around the live demo of the owner dashboard to see exactly what you’d be looking at each month: trips, gross, fees, net. No login, no card.
Earnings depend on which market the car sits in, so check the live map of every US robotaxi market, and run the ten checks to run on any depot company on whoever would be operating it.
Orlando is our lead market, with its depot targeted for Q4 2026. DockDuty sells the depot stalls this model charges for, so it is not a neutral party; nothing on this page is investment advice. Questions about your specific math (fleet size, financing, duty-cycle assumptions) are welcome at support@dockduty.com.